You are viewing stoffel67

stoffel67

Recent Entries

You are viewing the most recent 10 entries

June 2nd, 2006

04:21 pm: Closing shop
I've decided to migrate to my new ID, pseudonoise. I just really like that name. So I think this will be the last entry here, and I'll see you over there if you all follow. You know, my hundreds of adoring lurking fans who don't friend me but read my thoughts daily nonetheless.

May 31st, 2006

09:22 pm: Jeez Louise
Into work at 7:30, working lunch, at work till 6:15, down to La Mesa for choir practice, now finally back home and more work to do. Big presentation tomorrow, and a total cluster-f*** on one of our new chips. I've been put in charge of daily status meetings until the problem is resolved, 5-6. Sheesh.

I'm so far removed from the code & hardware now that's it's a little weird that I'm in this position, because I'm just doing architecture & design, but I guess they're looking for my debugging experience & organizational skills, even though I'm not going to be doing any of the actual debugging. I was going to let the junior members learn on this experience, but the powers that be have decided to solve the problem by throwing more people at it, i.e. me.

I have a huge presentation tomorrow. 2.5 hours, ppt summarizing our 140-some-odd-page high level design for the new chip. Hope it goes well.

I don't know what the etiquette is for my new LJ. I don't even have time to set styles right now (typing while eating dinner, then back to work, yay!) But once I do, not sure how I transition. Bury Stoffel? Long live Stoffel? Dunno. I have few friends (but good friends!) so I guess it's not that big of a deal.

09:36 am: New LJ ID...
Hooray! I have found an ID that was:
- not taken
- sufficiently nerdy
- can be taken more than one way

May I present: pseudonoise

12:12 am: 5-bagger
(Well, this woulda been the 5th post, had I done it 13 minutes ago).

I'm getting better at soap opera--Totally saw the end of Rescue Me coming a mile away.

Poor Tommy. God. And Lou!! C'mon, who didn't know the instant they introduced "Candi" what was going on. Yes, you gave a hooker your life savings. Deal, bro.

And I don't think I'll lose any money betting that Tommy's gonna pork every woman in sight.

But it's SO GOOD to have these guys back.

Alright, late work night, gotta sleep now.

Holy crap, Susan Sarandon & Marisa Tomei on this season!

May 30th, 2006

08:15 pm: Heheheh...
Via Kung Fu Monkey: The Reel Truth.

YouTube Link (guess you can't embed these in LJ?)

WARNING: language not safe for work.

10:21 am: And to round-out my Monday-Morning Threefer...
Check out the icon I just stole from a random Fark thread.

OK, back to work. Grrrr.

10:00 am: More singing ramblings..
1st, WTF? kuteev has been baninated? I friended him/her after wedschilde recommended; he/she used to post lots of cool commercial art galleries. I hope it's not for the nudity stuff because--folks, I know it's gonna be hard to believe, but it's true--in other countries, they show naughty bits out in public in print ads. I know, I know, shocking. The dude/chick was russian so I have no idea what was going on in the comments or even his/her sex, but I was really enjoying reading that journal. Damn. Hope it wasn't teh B00bI3 police.

Anyway, responding to sanguinepen below I'm reminded of something I wanted to jot down. I was in church a couple of weeks back, doing the assisting minister thing, which means I sit up on the altar next to the pastor & acolytes. Usually we all sing melody up there, but the hymn of the day was "Joyful, Joyful we adore thee" which is set to Beethoven's Ode to Joy. I love the baritone part in that, so I just cranked away at it.

Halfway through the first verse, the acolyte (blonde 11-yr-old, typical WASPy lutheran) starts looking at me like I've grown a second head. Then she starts sort of angling her book toward me, like, "Are you lost?", kinda pointing at where we should be. It was really funny.

I don't remember when I learned about harmonies, or that music had different parts--probably in high school, in Jr. High I think the whole band basically played melody. It's definitely not something you grow up with in the Lutheran church. Although the Green Book mostly has 4-parts, all you'll hear out of a congregation is the melody.

08:53 am: Crappy weekend
High points: choir did really well on Sunday, with a very tough piece that had lots of key changes & tricky accidentals, and we followed up with Battle Hymn of the Republic (Mormon Tabernacle version) which is a very tough piece. Got some applause actually--we rarely do, it's a reserved crowd.

Low points: fight with The Wife because she stuffed our weekend full of stuff and I had to work, too much running around due to said stuff, and then on Monday when I finally get time to do work--I get sick. As a dog. Probably allergies, but I could not stop sneezing, and it led to headache/backache. I took every kind of drug imaginable, even the benedryl didn't take the edge off. Following up the benny with the Nyquil finally got me to sleep.

As usual, I need a vacation from my vacation.

May 28th, 2006

08:41 pm: Gothish...
I have a "gothy" playlist...because I'm not really goth, but have some slight goth-leaning tendencies.
(WHOOPS: forgot to put this was stolen from tasterainbows...sorry about that Liz!)

You scored as Anything-Goes Goth. You are very open minded. You may or may not be devoted to your "Gothickry," but you aren't anal about it either way, and you are willing to explore the various niches of the gothic subculture.

</td>

Anything-Goes Goth

58%

Understanding Outsider

50%

Industrial/Rivet-Head

46%

Confused Outsider

29%

Fantasy Goth

29%

Ethereal Goth

25%

Cyber-goth

25%

Death Rocker

21%

Old-school Goth

13%

Perky Goff

13%

Romantic Goth

8%

What subcategory of Goth best fits you?
created with QuizFarm.com


Tags:
Powered by LiveJournal.com